Regulating Guns in America
[…] J. Pub. Health 2034 (2009). 5 See St. John v. McColley, 653 F. Supp. 2d 1155, 1161 (D.N.M. 2009) (finding an investigatory detention violated the Fourth Amendment where the plaintiff arrived at a movie theater openly carrying a holstered handgun, an act which is legal in New Mexico); Brown v. Texas, 443 U.S. 47 (finding that an arrest for failure to provide identification upon a demand from law enforcement violated the Fourth Amendment when the officers lacked sufficient grounds for the initial investigatory detention). 6 See, e.g., N.D. Cent. Code, § 62.1-03-01(1). 7 Cal. Penal Code §§ 26350, 25850. 8 See D.C. Code § 22-4504.01. 9 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 790.053(1). Florida allows a person who is licensed to carry a concealed firearm to “briefly and openly display the firearm to the ordinary sight of another person, unless the firearm is intentionally displayed in an angry or threatening manner, not in necessary self-defense.” Id. 10 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/24-1(a)(10). The Firearm Concealed Carry Act, adopted in 2013, provides that an individual with a license to carry a concealed firearm may carry a loaded or unloaded concealed firearm, fully concealed or partially concealed, on or about his or her person. 430 Ill.