Regulating Guns in America
[…] Stat. § 624.714. 22 N.J. Rev. Stat. § 2C:39-5(b); N.J. Rev. Stat. § 2C:58-4(a). 23 Okla. Stat. tit. 21, §§ 1289.6, 1290.1 – 1290.26. See http://www.ok.gov/governor/OpenCarryFAQ.html. 24 R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-18(a). 25 Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1308(a)(2). 26 Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-523(2)(a). A person may carry an unloaded handgun in public without a permit. Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-505(1)(b). 27 Based on K.J. v. State, 690 So. 2d 541 (Ct. Crim. App. 1997), the law "does not prohibit carrying an unlicensed pistol if the pistol is unconcealed and the person is on foot." Id. at 544. Alabama Code § 13A-11-52 provides that “no person shall carry a pistol about his person on private property not his own or under his control unless the person possesses a valid concealed weapon permit or the person has the consent of the owner or legal possessor of the premises.” This statute, revised in 2013, now bans open carrying of a handgun on another person’s private property, unless with a CCW permit or consent of the property owner, and would appear to allow open carrying on public property. 28 There are some location restrictions in Alaska.