Briefing Room: October 2022
[…] In the meantime, a second SDPD officer had been waiting along the highway for the pursuit to reach his location. When the officer motioned for the motorcycle to pull over, the driver instead fled. The motorcyclist proceeded through another red light and then swerved into a parking lot, lost control, and crashed into a retaining wall. The motorcyclist died at the scene. His estate initiated a wrongful death and negligence claim against the City.

The City moved for summary judgment on the ground that it was immune from liability under Vehicle Code Section 17004.7. That law

grants immunity to an agency for collisions involving vehicle pursuits, if the agency “adopts and promulgates a written policy on, and provides regular and periodic training on an annual basis for, vehicular pursuits…”

The trial court granted the City’s motion and the estate appealed.