Client Update: August 2021
[…] Participants may download a certificate of completion at the end of the course.

18

• Los Angeles • San Francisco • Fresno • San Diego • Sacramento •


August 2021

A human resources analyst contacted LCW to ask whether an employee was entitled to Supplemental Paid Sick Leave (SPSL, Labor Code Section 248.2) to care for a spouse who had a reaction to the COVID-19 vaccine.

Answer:

Question: If the employee is only requesting leave to care for a spouse who is experiencing side effects from the COVID-19 vaccine, the employee would not be entitled to SPSL under Labor Code Section 248.2 because that is not one of the seven qualifying reasons in that law. However, that situation would likely be a valid use of sick leave under Labor Code Section 246.5 for “Diagnosis, care, or treatment of an existing health condition of, or preventive care for, an employee or an employee’s family member.”

Our On Demand Library: 1. Preventing Workplace Harassment Supervisory (2 hours) Non-Supervisory (1 hour) 2. Mandated Reporting 3. Ethics in Public Service For both state and local officials