Client Update: August 2022
[…] In other words, an employee must show a prima facie claim of retaliation under Labor Code Section 1102.5. Once the employee has made this showing, the burden shifts to the employer to demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, that it would have taken the employment action for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in protected activity. Labor Code Section 1102.5 states that “An employer . . . shall not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information . . . to a person with authority over the employee or another employee who has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance . . . if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation….” (emphasis added).

August 2022

County Defeats Whistleblower Claim That Employee Was Working Below Her Classification.