January 2024
[…] (Gov. Code, Section 3302, subd. (a), 3252, subd. (a).) Coercing or Controlling Employee Political Activities Next, public agencies should never appear to be trying to control or coerce their employees into voting a certain way or holding particular political views. Labor Code Section 1102 provides: “No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.” Labor Code Section 1101 prevents employers from promulgating rules that have the same effect. It provides: “No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics...” or “(b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Public employers have strong arguments that these particular statutes do not apply to them, given current case law interpreting the Labor Code.