January 2024
[…] As to public safety officers and firefighters in particular, California law provides that their employers cannot prohibit them from engaging in “political activity,” except when they are on duty or when they are in uniform. (Gov. Code, Section 3302, subd. (a), 3252, subd. (a).) Coercing or Controlling Employee Political Activities Next, public agencies should never appear to be trying to control or coerce their employees into voting a certain way or holding particular political views. Labor Code Section 1102 provides: “No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.” Labor Code Section 1101 prevents employers from promulgating rules that have the same effect.