Client Update: October 2024
[…] The statute imposes criminal penalties for a violation.

Education Code section 7054.1, however, provides a carve-out related to bond issues that are on the ballot. It allows board members and administrators to appear before citizen groups and provide reasons why the board called a bond election and allowing responses to inquiries from the citizen groups.

Time Off to Vote

California law provides employees the right to take enough time off from work to vote, if they are unable to do so during off-work hours that the polls are open. Elections Code section 14000 subdivision (a) provides, “If a voter does not have sufficient time outside of working hours to vote at a statewide election, the voter may, without loss of pay, take off enough working time that, when added to the voting time available outside of working hours, will enable the voter to vote.” Section 14000 subdivision (b) provides, “No more than two hours of the time taken off for voting shall be without loss of pay.” (Emphasis added.)

Any additional time needed by the employee to vote can be unpaid unless a collective bargaining agreement or personnel rule provides otherwise.