Client Update: October 2024
[…] (Gov. Code, section 3302, subd. (a), 3252, subd. (a).)

Employee Use of Agency Resources for Partisan Politics

California law prohibits the use of government agency resources for partisan political activities related to an election – this includes copy machines, office supplies, office e-mail, office computer systems, or other resources. The California Supreme Court in Stanson v. Mott in 1976 held squarely that agency use of resources to support one side in an election (in that case to support passage of a bond measure) violates state law. Enacted in 2001, Government Code section 54964 writes into law the Stanson holding. In addition, Government Code section 8314 provides, “It is unlawful for any elected state or local officer, including any state or local appointee, employee, or consultant, to use or permit others to use public resources for a campaign activity . . . .”