September 2021
[…] Nowicki subsequently filed a petition for writ of administrative mandate requesting an order rescinding the Board’s decision to reduce his pension benefit and reinstating the benefit as originally calculated. The trial court denied Nowicki’s writ after determining that Nowicki did not meet his burden of establishing that the Board’s decision to decrease his monthly allowance was an abuse of discretion. Nowicki appealed.
The California Court of Appeal reversed the trial court’s ruling. The statute at issue in this case was Government Code Section 31539, subdivision (a)(2), which provides that the board of retirement may, in its discretion, correct any error made in the calculation of a retired member’s monthly allowance if “the member caused his or her final compensation to be improperly increased or otherwise overstated at the time of retirement and In late 2013, CCCERA began a “lookback the system applied that overstated amount project” to review past incidents of unusual as the basis for calculating the member’s compensation increases at the end of monthly retirement allowance.”