Client Update: September 2022
[…] Relying on the word “manner,” the defendants argued that this includes setting voting right qualifications. The superior court was not persuaded. The court first found that absent from article IX, section 16(a) was any mention of voters or their qualifications. The court then looked at Education Code section 5390 which did mention “qualifications of voters.” However, the court found that under this section, the language clearly stated that voter qualifications “shall be governed by those provisions of the Elections Code applicable to statewide elections.” Under Elections Code section 2300(a), which is applicable to statewide elections, “All voters, pursuant to the California Constitution and this code, shall be citizens of the United States.” Taken together, the court ruled that the City and County of San Francisco’s local law granting noncitizen voting rights was contrary to the California Constitution and therefore void and unenforceable.

On BlogThe