Education Matters
[…] That is, state law set out the only mandatory vaccinations required for admission and preempted additional vaccinations. (Health and Safety Code section 120335). Absent the Legislature adding a COVID-19 vaccination to the list of mandatory student vaccinations, or the State Department of Public Health exercising its authority to add a new vaccination, a COVID-19 vaccine could not be required. A lower court agreed and SDUSD appealed.
The court first considered the statutory structure requiring mandatory vaccinations for attendance in California schools. Health and Safety Code section 120335 states in part: “The governing authority shall not unconditionally admit any person as a pupil of any private or public elementary or secondary school, child care center, day nursery, nursery school, family day care home, or development center, unless, prior to his or her first admission to that institution, he or she has been fully immunized.”
The statute then lists 10 required vaccinations. COVID-19 is not one of them.