firm victory
[…] In August 2002, correctional officer Michael Ayala was severely injured on the job after being attacked by inmates. As a result of his injuries, Mr. Ayala was 85% permanently disabled. He subsequently filed a workers’ compensation claim and alleged that the injury was caused by the “serious and willful misconduct” of his employer, the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDCR). If Ayala were able to show that his injuries were caused by “serious and willful misconduct”, Labor Code Section 4553 provides that “[t]he amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half…”
Ayala ultimately proved that CDCR was guilty of serious and willful misconduct, and thus he was entitled to the additional onehalf increase in recovery compensation.