Fall 2023
[…] Zirpel told David to get away. Zirpel did not return to work. The September 28 event occurred as scheduled. Zirpel then filed a lawsuit alleging that his termination constituted retaliation under the Labor Code for disclosing information: 1) that Zirpel believed violated building codes (Section 1102.5); and 2) about his working conditions (Section 232.5). The case went to trial and the jury returned a verdict for Zirpel, and awarded him nearly $7M in total damages. ADP then appealed the verdict. Labor Code Section 1102.5(c) states: “An employer, or any person acting on behalf of the employer, shall not retaliate against an employee for refusing to participate in an activity that would result in a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation.” A person suing for violation of Labor Code Section 1102.5 must identify both the specific activity and the statute, rule, or regulation at issue; the court then determines whether the activity would result in a violation or noncompliance, and, if so, the jury determines whether the person was