Nonprofit News: Spring 2024
[…] • The organization will need to register for unemployment insurance in this state, and the organization can ask their payroll company if that is something they assist with.

• The organization should reach out to an employment attorney in that state in order to ensure that the organization is complying with that state’s labor and employment laws. LCW is only able to advise on California law.

The LCW attorney advised that the applicable statute, Government Code section 12945.7, does not provide a limit on the amount of bereavement leave an employee may take in a year. The law states: “It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to refuse to grant a request by any employee to take up to five days of bereavement leave upon the death of a family member.” Based on this, an employee would be eligible for up to five days of bereavement leave for the death of each eligible family member. The leave must be completed within 3 months of the death of each family member.

17 Spring 2024 • www.lcwlegal.com •