Private Education Matters: November 2023
[…] Each month, we will feature a Consortium Call of the Month in our newsletter, describing an interesting call and how the issue was resolved. All identifiable details will be changed or omitted.

Question:

Answer:

A school administrator working on updating the School’s enrollment agreement asked whether the School could charge a credit card surcharge to families looking to pay their tuition by credit card.

The LCW attorney advised that California Civil Code Section 1748.1 provides that “[n]o retailer in any sales, service, or lease transaction with a consumer may impose a surcharge on a cardholder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means.” However, the attorney advised that the Ninth Circuit (which includes California) held that this section is unconstitutional because it violated freedom of speech protected under the First Amendment.