October 2023
[…] The employer contended that because the employee’s email included his full name, title, address, two phone numbers, email address and webpage URL, it satisfied the requirements under the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (UETA). (Civil Code Sections 1633.1 et seq.) Under the UETA, an electronic signature has the same legal effect as a handwritten signature, if it meets certain requirements. Significant for the case here, under Civil Code Section 1633.2, in order to be effective an electronic signature must be “executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record.” The Court stated that attributing the name on an email to a particular person and determining the printed name is the act of this person is a necessary perquisite, but is insufficient, by itself, to establish that it is an electronic signature.