Copyright © 2022
[…] Client confidentiality is paramount to us; we change and omit details in the ERC Call of the Month.
Question:
A School is holding a fundraising raffle.
A School administrator asked an LCW attorney if the fundraiser triggers the School’s obligation to file CT-NRP-1 and CT-1 forms with the state. Certain nonprofit organizations must file these forms to obtain a raffle permit number from the Attorney General before holding the fundraising event.
The LCW attorney explained that the School does not need to complete these reporting requirements. Under California Penal Code Section 320.5 subd. (h)(8), the registration and reporting provisions for raffles do not apply “to a charitable corporation organized and operated primarily as a religious organization, educational institution, hospital, or a health care service plan.” Therefore, if the School wanted to hold a raffle, it is free to do so because the requirement to file Form CT-NRP-1 and Form CT-1 does not apply. However, the School still needs to comply with the requirements for a lawful raffle held by an exempt organization laid out in the Penal Code.