discrimination employees
[…] At trial, Zirpel showed that continued construction work would have violated county and city codes. ADP appealed to the California Court of Appeal.
ADP first argued that ADP did eventually get a permit, and therefore there was no unlawful activity. The Court noted that there was no evidence that any permit was approved before the September 28 event. The Court also found that the trial court was correct to find that Zirpel’s continued work at the theater would have violated a statute, rule or regulation, as required to prove a violation of Section 1102.5.
The Court next turned to the Labor Code Section 232.5 claim. That law states in part: “No employer may . . . [d]ischarge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer’s working conditions.” Here, the key question was whether Zirpel’s disclosures were a substantial motivating reason for terminating his employment.
The Court found evidence that Zirpel repeatedly told David about the unsafe working conditions.