More Changes Are Coming to the Texas Attorney Disciplinary Rules
[…] But in Harris County, the people who regularly practice in or work at the NGRI Court “take mental illness seriously and treat the defendants with some modicum of dignity.”9 Harris County is fortunate to have a group of prosecutors, defense attorneys, mental health professionals, and judges who work together to tackle cases involving defendants who have severe mental health issues.
Endnotes
Anna Archer is a member of The Houston Lawyer editorial board and hosts Behind the Lines: The Houston Lawyer Podcast
1. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.01(a). “The term ‘mental disease or defect’ does not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.” Id. § 8.01(b).
2. Interview with Paul Morgan (June 15, 2024) (on file with author).
3. See Michele Oncken et al., How to Navigate the Mental Health Dockets and Courts in Harris County (Jan. 13, 2023) (transcript available in HBA CLE Library).
4. Morgan, supra note 2.
5. Id
6. Id