Equal Access to Quality Health Care for Transgender Patients
[…] P OLIC Y 2: PAT IE N T S’ BILL OF R IG H T S We recommend that hospitals include the following or similar language in their Patients’ Bill of Rights: The following rights apply to all patients: 14 Affordable Care Act, 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a) (2010) (“[A]n individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.) . . . be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance . . . .”). 15 See Letter from Department of Health & Human Services to National Center for Lesbian Rights (July 12, 2012), http://hrc.org/files/assets/resources/HHSResponse8612.pdf. 16 For example, in the recent case of Macy v.