Interim Report 1981
[…] Written testimony submitted by Jim Allison, County Judges Commissioners Association of Texas, at Senate Committee on Intergovernmental Relations hearing February 23, 2010. On file. 191

See Texas Attorney General Opinion JC-0582, or Texas Attorney General Opinion GA-0652.

Senate Committee on Intergovernmental Relations Interim Report to the 82nd Legislature Page 86


An additional discussion regarding the definition of "current revenues" can be found in Chapter 271, Local Government Code (Purchasing and Contracting Authority of Municipalities, Counties and Certain Other Local Governments). Section 271.903, Local Government Code, provides:

[I]f a contract for the acquisition, including lease, of real or personal property retains to the governing body of a local government the continuing right to terminate at the expiration of each budget period of the local government during the term of the contract, is conditioned on a best efforts attempt by the governing body to obtain and appropriate funds for payment of the contract, or contains both the continuing right to terminate and the best efforts conditions, the contract is a commitment of the local government's current revenues only.