Participatory Litigation
[…] One by one they each voted to settle, stating that the agreement was the best we could get, that we had come a long way, that it allowed us to maintain unity, and that they were thankful for everyone’s participation.

280. The Prison Litigation Reform Act attempts to limit the relief that prisoners can obtain even after proving constitutional violations. See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e; 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1) (“The court shall not grant or approve any prospective relief unless the court finds that such relief is narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right, and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right.”).

74 STAN L. REV 87 (2022)

At the very end it was Sitawa’s turn, and he expressed his conflicting feelings. Sitawa was a principled, revolutionary Black leader who commanded tremendous respect among the prisoners.