THE MARIN LAWYER An Official Publication of the Marin County Bar Association
[…] The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (“FRCP”) and California Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) entitle parties to the metadata of produced files. FRCP Rule 26 entitles a party to an inspection of metadata: “[A] party must, without awaiting a discovery request, provide to other parties… a copy—or a description by category and location—all documents, electronically stored information, and tangible things that the disclosing party has in its possession, custody, or control and may use to support its claims or defenses.”I Under CCP section 2031.280(a), any “documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual
course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with the categories in the demand.”ii As applied to metadata, CCP section 2031.280(d)(1) states that unless the parties otherwise agree, metadata should be produced in the form which it is ordinarily maintained