Original Bible Church v. Markham
[…] Rec. S6688 (daily ed. July 27, 2000) (statement of Sen. Orrin G. Hatch). 103. The City’s denial of the Church’s conditional use application involved an individualized assessment of the Church’s application and religious land use. WHEREFORE, the Church respectfully prays that the Court grant the relief set forth in the prayer for relief. COUNT V VIOLATION OF ILLINOIS RELIGIOUS FREEDOM RESTORATION ACT (775 ILCS 35/15) 104.

The allegations contained in all preceding paragraphs are incorporated here

by reference. 105.

Section 15 of the Illinois Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1998, 775 ILCS

35/15 provides that: Free exercise of religion protected. Governments may not substantially burden a person’s free exercise of religion, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person (i) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest and (ii) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.

24


Case: 1:16-cv-11315 Document #: 1 Filed: 12/13/16 Page 25 of 28 PageID #:25

106.

As set forth above, the City has substantially burdened the Church’s free

exercise of religion and will be unable to bear the burden of proving that the substantial burden is justified by a compelling governmental interest and the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest. WHEREFORE, the Church respectfully prays that the Court grant the relief set forth in the prayer for relief. COUNT VI ARBITRARY AND CAPRICIOUS 107.

The allegations contained in all preceding paragraphs are incorporated here

by reference. 108.