Case: 16-1754
[…] (4) To improve, enhance, or add to the skills and abilities of the individual relative to occupational responsibilities or career opportunities.” 105 ILCS 426/15. The PBVSA differs from the PCA and the ADA in that it explicitly makes an exemption for religious schools: Section 15- ““Program of study” as used in this definition means any academic program beyond the secondary school level, except for a program that is devoted entirely to religion or theology.” 9
Case: 16-1754
Document: 11
Filed: 06/16/2016
Pages: 77
Section 20- “. . . a permit of approval is not required for a program that is devoted entirely to religion or theology . . . .” The exemption found in the PBVSA, however, does not extend the exemption to the ADA or PCA. Plaintiffs also claim that the “devoted entirely to religion or theology” language in the PBVSA is overly restrictive as it relates to subjects that a government official may view as “secular” but