Illinois Bible Colleges Association v. Illinois Board of Higher Education First Amended Complaint
[…] The Illinois Board of Higher Education website specifically states that, “[i]n

general, Illinois institutions established prior to 1961 are ‘grandfathered’ and are not required to seek authorization from the Board to operate or establish new degree programs on their main campuses.” http://www.ibhe.org/Academic%20Affairs/Applications/Independent/FAQ.htm. 21.

Likewise, the Academic Degree Act, (“ADA”) provides that “[u]nless a degree

granting institution was authorized to operate in Illinois, or was in operation, on August 14, 1961, it shall not award any earned degree . . . .” 110 ILCS 1010/4(a). (emphasis added). 22.

Section 3 of the ADA states that “[a] degree or any object in evidence thereof

may be awarded only by a degree granting institution.” 23.