Case: 16-1754
[…] And it defines a “degree granting institution” as a private “educational facility . . . operating as any “junior college, college, university” or other school that furnishes “instruction leading toward . . . an academic or professional degree beyond the secondary school level” and that requires the recipient to “satisfactorily complete an appropriate course of class, laboratory or research study in person under a faculty whose members hold appropriate academic degrees or whose members possess appropriate moral, intellectual and technical skill and competence.” 110 ILCS 1010/2(a). Section 7 of the 1961 Act provides that Board approval of a degree-granting institution means only that “the institution is authorized to confer academic degrees” and does not “mean that the Board has passed upon the relative merits of a particular course of instruction.” 110 ILCS 1010/7. Board decisions pursuant to the 1961 Act are subject to judicial review. 110 ILCS 1010/10. The Board’s Regulations Implementing the 1945 and 1961 Acts The Board issued regulations to implement the policies of the 1945 and 1961 Acts. 23 Ill. Admin. Code §§ 1030.10 et seq.