Case: 16-1754
[…] New England Coll. of Chiropractic, Inc., 108 N.E. 895, 895-97 (Mass. 1915); Freedman v. State Bd. of Accountancy, 370 So. 2d 1168, 1168-70 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1979); In re Portugal, 129 A.2d 450, 453 (N.J. App. Div. 1957); In the Matter of Joseph Jayko Trading As Cramwell Inst., 55 F.T.C. 242, 251-54, 259-60, 264-65 (1958); 20 U.S.C. § 1001(a)(2) (referring to an institution that “awards a bachelor’s degree” or “a degree that is acceptable for admission to a graduate or professional degree program”); 34 C.F.R. § 600.4 (including, in definition of “institution of higher education,” that it “[p]rovides an educational program . . . [f]or which it awards an associate, baccalaureate, graduate, or professional degree”).
2
This government oversight is recognized by federal law.