Mumfordmotiondismiss
[…] Because the party below had not raised this issue, however, Judge Gorsuch noted the importance but did not decide this issue. Mr. Mumford now raises this challenge. As argued below, the delegation lacks the specificity required to avoid violation of separation of powers. B.

The Regulations Are Invalid Because Congress Delegated Authority To Promulgate Them Without Providing Meaningful, Limiting Guidance To The Executive Branch.

By statute, Congress authorized the Department of Homeland Security to establish regulations with criminal penalties relating to protection of federal property. 40 U.S.C. § 1315(c) (formerly found at 40 U.S.C. §§ 318(a) and 318(c)). The title of the statute is “Law enforcement authority of Secretary of Homeland Security for protection of public property.” Id.