February 2021 Multnomah Lawyer
[…] In all cases, BM-11 or otherwise, a defendant is released on posting 10% of the total amount. A release hearing requires a judge to choose between three forms of “release:” (1) release on one’s own recognizance; (2) security release (bail); or (3) conditional release. State v. Slight, 301 Or App 237, 247 (2019). While Slight indicated there is “little overlap” between these three, that is different than none. Id. Courts frequently lower bail and require a defendant to follow certain conditions if they post. For BM11 charges, ORS 135.240(5)(b) states that a court “may impose any supervisory conditions deemed necessary for the protection of the victim and the community,” in addition to the mandatory $50,000 bail amount. Conditional release often takes the form of supervision by either the Department of Community Justice’s (DCJ) Pretrial Supervision Program (PSP) or the Multnomah County Sheriff ’s Office’s (MCSO) Close Street Supervision (CSS).