by Tim Resch MBA
[…] Vandyke, 318 Or App 235 (2022), namely that, “with the passage of time, the procedural mechanism crafted in Batson v. Kentucky,* * *, to root out racial discrimination in jury selection - specifically in the use of peremptory strikes - has proven demonstrably not up to the task.” Id. at 239. See also Batson Reform: State by State, available here: www.bit.ly/baston-reform (accessed August 11, 2022)
5 J.E.B. v. Alabama ex rel. T.B., 511 US 127, 136, 114 S Ct 1419, 1425, (1994).
6 See ORCP 57D(1)(c) and (d).
7 See ORS 136.220 (“A challenge for implied bias shall be allowed for any of the following causes and for no other * * *”) (emphasis added).
8 Id 9 State v. Montez, 309 Or 564, 574 (1990).
10 State v. Montez supra (“Whether a juror is actually biased or not is a question of fact to be determined by the trial court in the exercise of its discretion.”); see also State v.