Debtors' Prison For Kids
[…] Ala. Code § 12-15-111. 89 See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-332(a)(7)-(8). 90 See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 46b-141a(b). 91 See, e.g., Ala. Code § 12-15-215. 92 See N.C. Dep’t Pub. Safety, Family, School, Community and Economic Factors Associated with Juvenile Crime in North Carolina: A System Impact Assessment, available at https://www.nccrimecontrol.org/div/ gcc/juvcorr.htm. 93 Telephone Interview by Whiquitta Tobar with E.B. (Apr. 13, 2016). 94 Tennessee, for example, limits fines to $50 per offense. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-131(a)(5). 95 Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2152.20. 96 See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 635.085 (“The imposition of a fine for an offense committed by a child shall be based upon a determination that such disposition is in the best interest of the child and to aid in his rehabilitation. Any such order shall include a finding that the child is financially able to pay the fine.”). 97 In 20 of 41 states with respondents answering this question, at least one survey respondent reported youth paying a fee for expungement petitions.