Debtors' Prison For Kids
[…] Rev. Stat. tit. 15, § 3314-B. 70 See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-243; Iowa Code Ann. § 232.141; Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 13.40.220. 71 See, e.g., N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 169-B:21; Wis. Stat. Ann. §§ 938.34(f )(4); 938.361(2); Miss. Code. Ann. § 43-21-605; Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 10A, § 2-2-509; Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-1207; Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 13.40.165; Wis. Stat. Ann. § 938.34(6)(b). 72 See, e.g., Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. 62E.210 (programs for arts, sports and physical fitness); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 169-D:17 (after-school or evening programs); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:4A-71.1 (remedial education and counseling); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-19-1430 (youth mentor program); Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-1207; Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 13.40.640. 73 See, e.g., Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 62B.110 (West) (“If a child becomes subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and the child receives ancillary services that are administered or financed by a county, including, but not limited to, transportation or psychiatric, psychological or medical services, the county is entitled to reimbursement from the parent or guardian of the child for all money expended by the county for such services.”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-243(B) (parents liable for cost of medical and mental health care for juveniles committed to department of juvenile justice, based on their ability to pay); Ark.