Debtors' Prison For Kids
[…] For nonpayment of fine, court may use “in addition to its contempt powers” civil judgments); Oklahoma (Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 10A, § 2-7-504(D)) (court may institute contempt proceedings against any person adjudged delinquent and ordered to pay court costs who neglects or refuses to pay). 130 Although these statutory provisions typically require a finding of willfulness, the wide discretion afforded judges to make determinations regarding willfulness or ability to pay may still result in probation violations for youth unable to afford payments. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-339(f )) (“Nonpayment of restitution, fines, or court costs may constitute a violation of probation, unless the juvenile shows that his or her default was not attributable to a purposeful refusal to obey the sentence of the court or was not due to a failure on his or her part to make a good faith effort to obtain the funds required for payment.”); Cal. Welf. & Inst.