Debtors' Prison For Kids
[…] The states are: Arkansas, California, Colorado, Florida, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, Wisconsin, and Wyoming. 42 See, e.g., Idaho Code Ann. § 20-522 (monetary fee of $1,000 for each breach of contract). 43 See, e.g., 705 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 405/5-615(10) (requiring a $50/month supervision fee charged to youth or parents). Other jurisdictions use other payment schemes, including costs accruing daily. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 985.039 (mandating a $1/day charge for parents of youth on probation or under other non-secure supervision). 44 See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-339. This statute establishes that “nonpayment of restitution, fines, or court costs may constitute a violation of probation, unless the juvenile shows that his or her default was not attributable to a purposeful refusal to obey the sentence of the court or was not due to a failure on his or her part to make a good faith effort to obtain the funds required for payment.” Although this statute essentially creates an exception when the juvenile is unable to pay, the burden is on the juvenile to show that inability, and judges are given discretion in determining what constitutes a “purposeful refusal.” 45 text: See, e.g. Del. Code Ann. tit. II § 1009A, Del.