MEMPHIS LAWYER
[…] 36 Id. at *7; see also USA Lending Group, Inc. v. Winstead PC, 669 S.W.3d 195 (Tex. 2023); and 2023 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 804 (H.B. 527) (2023).
37 Cartwright, 2024 WL1618895, at *8.
38 Id. at *9–10; compare Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.16(b)(1) (the California anti-SLAPP statute applies to “[a] cause of action against a person arising from any act of that person in furtherance of the person’s right of petition or free speech under the United States Constitution or the California Constitution”) with Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(a) (the TPPA applies to an action that is “based on relates to, or is in response to that party’s exercise of the right to free speech, right to petition, or right of association”).
39 Garner v. Thomason Hendrix, No. W2022-01636-COA-R3-CV, 2024 WL1618897, at *1, *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. April 15, 2024).
40 Id. at *10.