Knock, Knock, TikTok, the Government is at the Door: Federal and State Governments are Banning TikTok, Should Lawyers Do the Same?
[…] To prevent fraud and manipulation of vulnerable adults, state legislatures should have stringent burden of proof requirements in place for petitioners should they seek a conservatorship of another adult because it means that we are stripping that adult of their most basic rights.
The most crucial requirement of Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-105 is the sworn medical report, more commonly referred to as the physician’s affidavit, which must be completed by a physician, psychologist, or senior psychological examiner. Physician is further defined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-101(14) as “a medical doctor or doctor of osteopathic medicine who is licensed to practice medicine in the state of Tennessee.” The physician’s affidavit is also often the most difficult piece of evidence to procure in a conservatorship. Medical practitioners are, somewhat understandably, apprehensive about
completing an affidavit whereby they disclose their patient’s most personal information.