6 minute read
[…] Hayward argued that this holding by the Court would not comport with established precedent because, as a general rule, the PRA did not require agencies to create records in order to satisfy a records request. 23 The Court addressed this directly by distinguishing between creating a record and constructing a record from public data. 24 “[T]he PRA does not relieve agencies of the obligation to retrieve data to construct disclosable records; it instead protects them from any obligation to generate new substantive content for purposes of public release.” 25 In fact, Gov. Code § 6253.9 specifically provides that a “requester shall bear the cost of producing a copy of the record, including the cost to construct a record.” This language would be meaningless if agencies were not required, in appropriate circumstances, to construct records. 26
National Lawyer Guild v. Hayward was an incredibly important case to public agencies because it clarified a unique provision in the PRA that provide for cost-shifting.