310 memoinsupportresponsetoe&amotionforsummaryjudgement kmart
[…] Mississippi Code § 15-1-49 states, “All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.”16 Under Mississippi law, a cause of action does not accrue until an injury occurs.17 Further, “a cause of action accrues when it comes into existence as an enforceable claim; that is, when the right to sue becomes vested.”18 The injury occurred on May 2, 2010 when the Kmart store flooded.