Missouri Municipal Review
[…] State ex rel. King v. Walsh, 484 S.W.2d 641, 644 (Mo. banc 1972). Case law analyzing the residency requirements for statewide offices is typically applicable to the residency requirements of municipalities. In Datt v. Schroer, the Missouri Court of Appeals was recently presented with another tricky residency case. The court rejected an attempt to remove Missouri House Representative Schroer from the

ballot in the November 2020 election over a residency requirement in the Missouri Constitution. Representatives in the Missouri House are required by Article III, Section 4 of the Missouri Constitution to be “twenty-four years of age, and next before the day of his election shall have been a qualified voter for two years and a resident of the county or district which he is chosen to represent for one year … ” Representative Schroer’s opponent in the November election filed a petition seeking to remove him from the ballot claiming that Representative Schroer was no longer a resident of the district he sought to represent.