The Movement NewsletterII December2010
[…] And what’s amazingly sad is that they’ve been made to believe that they don’t have a chance in keeping their jobs once the termination machinery has been turned on them. It is clear to the Movement that the Bloomberg Administration loathes and despises City Workers and their innate employment benefits. This is why the Mayor permits OATH Administrative Law Judges

to remain active at OATH pass the five-year term limit prescribed by the New York City Charter. Under the City Charter Chapter 45A, section 1049, it reads in part, “Each administrative law judge shall be appointed for a term of five years.” The Bloomberg Administration is fully aware of this Local Law mandate, however, it still allows these ALJ’s to sit and conduct employee disciplinary hearings; perhaps, in exchange for their own

continued employment.