SIDEBAR Winter 2025
[…] Practitioners must discuss the less restrictive alternatives with their client.

Under Act 61 the petitioner must inform the court if the alleged incapacitated person is represented by counsel. If the alleged incapacitated person is not represented by counsel, the court “shall appoint counsel to represent the alleged incapacitated person in any matter for which counsel has not been retained by the alleged incapacitated person.” 20 Pa. C.S.A. § 5511(a.1)(2). Counsel “shall advocate for the client’s expressed wishes and consistent with the client’s instructions, to the extent the client is able to express wishes and provide instructions.” 20 Pa. C.S.A. § 5511(a.1)(3).

Act 61 also established certification criteria for professional guardians, which are those seeking guardianship of three or more incapacitated persons.

Pennsylvania Grantor Trust Act.