SIDEBAR Winter 2025
[…] Unfortunately, courts and practitioners are also witnesses to the misuse of the Act for perceived advantage or gamesmanship in other arenas of family law litigation. When misuse occurs, practitioners and decision-makers have (perhaps little known) remedies to address the inappropriate use of the PFA forum.

One such remedy is statutory. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6117 notes, “[U]pon finding that an individual commenced a proceeding under this chapter in bad faith, a court shall direct the individual to pay to the defendant actual damages and reasonable attorney fees. Failure to prove an allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence shall not, by itself, result in a finding of bad faith (emphasis added). By design, the Act permits wrongly-accused defendants to recoup not just the cost of the litigation but actual damages stemming from the wrongful accusations.

In Courtney v. Courtney, 205 A.3d 318 (Pa. Super.