SIDEBAR Winter 2025
[…] RECENT CHANGES TO PENNSYLVANIA TRUST AND ESTATE STATUTES

Over the past year certain changes to the Pennsylvania Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code (“PEF Code”) took effect. Three major changes impact Pennsylvania estate planners: (1) amendment to the guardianship provisions in Chapter 55 of the PEF Code; (2) amendment to the Pennsylvania Tax Reform Code of 1971 to recognize grantor trusts; and (3) enactment of the Pennsylvania Directed Trust Act.

Guardianship Statute. Act 61 of 2023 (“Act 61”) became effective on June 11, 2024. Act 61 amends Sections 5511 and 5512 of the PEF Code pertaining to the appointment of a guardian for incapacitated persons.

Act 61 further codified the premise that guardianship should be an option of last resort. Petitioners must plead and “allege specific facts demonstrating that less restrictive alternatives were considered or tried and why the alternatives are unavailable or insufficient.” 20 Pa. C.S.A. § 5511(e). A less restrictive alternative may include a trust, living will or other document, or the reliance on the health care representative statute under

20 Pa.