SIDEBAR Winter 2025
[…] Act 64 aligns the Federal and Pennsylvania Income Tax treatment of grantor trusts, which treat grantor trusts as disregarded entities. Act 64 allows trusts to grow without the pressure of paying their own tax liabilities, where permitted and appropriate.

Pennsylvania Directed Statute. On July 14, 2024, Act 64 of 2024 implemented Sections 7780.11 through 7780.27 of the PEF Code, known as the “Directed Trust Act.” The Directed Trust Act creates three new permitted positions under trusts: (1) trust director; (2) trust director for investments; and (3) trust protector. Section 7780.12 of the Directed Trust Act sets forth several important definitions.

- A “directed trust” is “[a] trust for which the terms of the trust grant a power of direction.”

- A “directed trustee” is “[a] trustee that is subject to a trust director’s power of direction.”

- A “trust director” is “[a] person that is granted a power of direction by the terms of a trust to the extent the power is exercisable while the person is not serving as a trustee.”