Chapter 1
[…] Any buyer finding such a demand can prevent formation of the contract by returning the package, as can any consumer who concludes that the terms of the license make the software worth less than the purchase price. [The Seventh Circuit reversed the lower court and held for ProCD.] Question: Did Zeidenberg form a valid contract under common law or under the UCC? Answer: The UCC. Question: What section of the UCC primarily governed this contract? Answer: UCC §2-204(1): “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” Question: Zeidenberg claimed that he did not agree to the terms of the license. Was this true? Answer: The court noted that it would not be possible for him to proceed from the opening screen of the software if he had not accepted the license agreement.