Reynolds Courts & Media Law Journal, Fall/Winter 2012
[…] For instance, New York Judiciary Law § 753, a general contempt statute, provides as follows: A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either … [a] person duly notified to attend as a juror, at a term of the court, for improperly conversing with a party to an action or special proceeding, to be tried at that term, or with any other person, in relation to the merits of that action or special proceeding; or for receiving a communication from any person, in relation to the merits of such an action or special proceeding, without immediately disclosing the same to the court.208