Azzure v EJ Lawrence & RP55
[…] The exercise of that privilege may give rise to obligations, and, so far as those obligations arise out of or are connected with the activities within the state, a procedure which requires the corporation to respond to a suit brought to enforce them can, in most instances, hardly be said to be undue. [Citations omitted]. Id. at 319. Va. Code §8.01-328.1(A) provides that a Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person or other entity acting directly or through an agent as to “a cause of action arising from the person’s…(1) Transacting any business in this Commonwealth[.]” The plaintiffs rely upon this statutory provision in their effort to persuade the court to exercise in personam jurisdiction over the defendants. Numerous Virginia cases hold that Va.