Morse, Trustee v Barwick and Firefly
[…] First, they claim that Christopher N. Morse, as trustee in liquidation for 2 Antique Dealers LLC, may not assert a breach of contract claim because the subject contract does not recite that Christopher N. Morse was acting in his capacity as trustee in liquidation for the limited liability company, they state, “The Defendants’ argument on its plea in bar is that no contract exists between the Plaintiff and the Defendants. Christopher Morse, Trustee in Liquidation for 2 Antique Dealers LLC, is not a party to any of the contract documents.” (Def. Memo. at 2 – 3). Virginia Code § 13.1-1050.2 governs this controversy. provides in paragraph C:

That statute

The properties and affairs of a limited liability company whose existence has been canceled pursuant to this section, shall pass automatically to the managers, or if the limited liability company is managed by its members, then to its members, or if the limited liability company has no managers or members, then to the holders of its interests, in each such case as trustees in liquidation. The trustees shall then proceed to (i) collect the assets of the limited liability company; (ii) sell, convey, and dispose of such of its

1

The entity is also referred to as 2 Antique Dealers LLC.


RE: Christopher N. Morse, etc., v. Pamela Barwick, et al Page 3 of 5

properties as are not to be distributed in kind to its members, (iii) pay, satisfy, and discharge its liabilities and obligations; and (iv) do all other acts required to liquidate its business and affairs.

Id. By operation of this statute, the assets of the former limited liability company passed “automatically” to its interest-holders for the purposes of liquidating the business.