Harrel v Hierholzer
[…] The record here is sufficient to aliow the Couft to rule without a hearing. The limitation on an action for personal injuries is two years after accruaL Code ยง8.01-243(A). The plaintiffs cause of action here accrued on May 4, 2004-. The Court will assume, without deciding, that the statute of limitations was suspended during the plaintiffs prosecution until the entry of the amended sentencing order \iovember 22, 2004. Code ยง8.01-229(K). The plaintiff's action is thus timely only if the statute of limitations was tolled


under Code §8.01-229(/1) (2) (b) because of his incarceration. The COUIt fmds that subparagraph does not generally apply to prisoners for three reasons . First, "incapacitated person" is defmed in the subparagraph as one "so adjudged by a

court of competent jurisdiction, or if it shall otherv.-;se appear

[0

the court ... detennining

the issue that such person is or was incapacita.ted" \\-;thin the prescribed period of the statute This clearly denotes a mental incapacity, not an U1capacity arising from status.