Harrel v Hierholzer
[…] The inclusion of the term "committee" in the exception in the subparagraph does not suggest a different result as a "committee" can be appointed to manage the estate of a prisoner, Code §53,l-221 et seq., and was formerly the title of one to whom the care of the person and estate of one of unsound mind couJd be entrusted. Bud's Committee v. Bird, 62 Va. (21 Gratt) 712 (1872). This conclusion is further confirmed by Code §8.01-2(6), \vhich, in defUling "person under a disability," distinguishes "a person convicted of a felony during the period he is confmed" from two classes of "incapacitated persons" and one class of "incapable" persons. See also Code §37.2-1000. Second, convicts are not "civilly dead."