Spring/Summer 2021 | Volume 33 | Number 2
[…] As the Sexual Assault Reform While they were prevented from Act (“SARA”), codified in Executive accessing the DHS system, the peLaw § 259-c(14) (as amended in 2005), titioners were confined by DOCCS prohibits level 3 offenders from residing in so-called residential treatment within 1000 feet of a school, see also, facilities (“RTFs”), which are, in fact, Penal Law § 220.00(14)(b) (defining correctional facilities “consisting of “school grounds”), the defendants could a community based residence.” See, not just reside anywhere they wanted. Correction Law § 2(6). Penal Law §
70.45(3) indicates that “notwithstanding any other provision of law,” the parole board may impose as a condition of PRS that for a period “not exceeding six months immediately following release from the underlying term of imprisonment” the defendants be transferred to (and participate in the programs of ) an RTF. The majority rejects petitioner Ortiz’s interpretation of RTFs as having to be “home-like” institutions.