ATTICUS Fall 2024 - NYSACDL
[…] It was just as reasonable to infer that the police chose the particular date and location because of the large volume of traffic expected. While there was no written documentation authorizing the roadblock and the supervising officer did not testify, the record was still sufficient.

Moreover, the Marihuana Regulation and Taxation Act (“MRTA”), which became effective March 31, 2021, is not to be applied retroactively. The law took effect some six years after this vehicle stop. The law, codified in PL § 222.05(3), prohibits the police from utilizing the purported odor of cannabis as a basis for a “finding or determination of reasonable cause to believe a crime has been committed.” In other words, for events occurring on or after March 31, 2021, the odor of marijuana in legally authorized amounts may no longer form the basis of a police search. See also, CPL 440.46-a (addressing prior marijuana-related convictions).