ATTICUS Fall 2024 - NYSACDL
[…] However, the AD correctly concluded the record doesn’t support the conclusion that the defendant “relished” or “evidenced a sense of pleasure in the infliction of extreme physical pain.” Taking pride in killing in general (after the fact) must be distinguished from taking pleasure in carrying it out – and it must occur prior to the killing itself. There must be needlessly brutal and prolonged suffering based on all the circumstances.

In his concurrence, the Chief (effectively joined by Judge Singas) believed that “extreme” physical pain under PL § 125.27(1)(a)(x) should be guided to some extent by the “serious” physical pain definition in PL § 10.00(10), meaning the present crime must require more. See also, PL § 125.26(2)(a) (regarding aggravated murder, requiring pain that is “separate and apart from the pain which otherwise would have been associated

with such cause of death”). The Chief also reminded that the extreme pain definition must be distinguished from so-called ordinary homicides.

People v. Bohn

NY Slip Op 01500

This is a unanimous affirmance, authored by Judge Garcia, regarding a domestic violence homicide.