0606 Issue OCC
[…] Now this is all very technical but generally speaking, Sections 471 and 263A are unfavorable to taxpayers, because costs

Despite its unfavorable impact, those in the marijuana industry are eager to apply the provisions of Section 263A, because while Section 280E does not allow them to deduct G&A expenses, their COGS are allowed to be deducted and reduce their gross income. However, there is a problem. Section 263A was never intended to change an expense from nondeductable to deductible and for the taxpayer to be permitted to capitalize a G&A expense under Section 263A, it must not run afoul of the section which states: Any cost which could not be taken into account in computing taxable income for any taxable year shall not be treated as a cost described in this paragraph. In other words, the taxpayer can’t capitalize a portion of a nondeductible expense into its inventory cost under Section 263A because it would change it from a nondeductible expense into a deductible one when the inventory is sold.