0606 Issue OCC
[…] In 1974, a man named Jeffrey Edmondson was arrested for moving 100 pounds of marijuana, 13 ounces of cocaine and 1.1 million amphetamine tablets. When the IRS came calling to collect from the revenue on his ill-gotten gains, he applied for a substantial amount of business deductions arising from the logistical expenses of moving the drugs. As a result, in 1982, Congress closed this loophole, through the passage of Section 280E, ironically sponsored by a Colorado Senator. To understand how it effects you we need to first understand what it is, so let’s begin with an examination of what Section 280E is and how it’s applied. 26 U.S.C. §280E provides: “No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.” The result is that instead of paying a tax rate of 30 to 40 percent those operating in the legal marijuana industry are potentially paying rates of 80 to 90 percent, and some, shockingly are paying even more than a 100 percent effective tax rate.