NON-RENEWALS, REDUCTIONS IN FORCE, AND TERMINATIONS BY DENNIS PERGRAM
[…] R.C. 3319.02(C) provides that if you did not receive a notice of non-renewal on or before the first day of June, you are deemed re-employed at the same salary plus any increments that may be authorized by the board. The term of the automatic re-employment is one year, except that if you have been employed in the district as an administrator for two years or more, the term of re-employment shall be two years. R.C. 3319.02(C) provides that: “When a teacher with continuing
38
principal navigator
service status becomes an assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator with the district or service center with which the teacher holds continuing contract status, the teacher retains such status in the teacher’s non-administrative position as provided for in sections 3311.77, 3319.08, and 3319.09 of the Revised Code.” If you have continuing service status as a teacher in another district and have served two years as an administrator in your current district, you have also acquired continuing service status as a teacher in your current district as a result of serving two years as an administrator.