THE OHIO STATE BAR ASSOCIATION MEMBER MAGAZINE
[…] In 2005, Ohio enacted a new apportionment of fault statute, R.C. 2307.23, that allows juries to apportion fault to non-parties. A defendant can point to an empty chair and argue that an absent party was responsible for the plaintiff’s injuries. However, 2307.23 does not address whether the empty chair defense applies to immune employers. Section 2307.23 merely states that the jury can apportion fault to “each person from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this action.”5 The statute does not explain whether the phrase “does not seek recovery” includes people from whom the plaintiff cannot seek recovery (i.e. immune employers).
About two years later, the 8th district disagreed. In Fisher v.