Volume 81 u No. 11 u April 17, 2010
[…] FSF Overlake Associates, 2003 OK 53, ¶ 18, 77 P.3d 581, 587. Whether those specifically named to receive payments from the settlement agreements are required to be made parties to the declaratory judgment proceeding presents an issue that need not be decided in this appeal in advance of presentation of the issue to the trial court. 7. For example, the Commission argued in its objection that the Indemnity Fund did not contain funds belonging to the State of Oklahoma, and thus challenged a basis of a qui tam action in this case. 8. Title 12, Section 2024, provides in part: A. INTERVENTION OF RIGHT. Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action: 1. When a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene; or 2. When the applicant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and he is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest. 9. After the motion to intervene was denied, the Commission filed its motion to enter the case on the non-jury trial docket and the trial court issued a scheduling order.