Volume 81 u No. 11 u April 17, 2010
[…] The motion of the Corporation Commission to file an additional brief is denied. The stay of trial court proceedings previously granted is dissolved upon issuance of manVol. 81 — No. 11 — 4/17/2010
date. The order denying the motion to intervene is reversed and the matter is remanded to the District Court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. ¶32 ALL JUSTICES CONCUR. 1. 1989 Okla. Sess. Laws Ch. 90, §§ 18-27; 17 O.S.2001 §§ 350-358. 2. The recent amendment to 17 O.S. § 52 by 2009 Okla. Sess. Laws Ch. 429 § 7 did not change the language vesting jurisdiction with the Commission. 3. 1998 Okla. Sess. Laws Ch. 375, § 30 created paragraph “O” of § 356 which then stated the following. “O. Claims for reimbursement pursuant to the Oklahoma Petroleum Storage Tank Release Indemnity Program must be made within two (2) years of the effective date of this act or two (2) years after site closure, whichever is later. Eligible persons should be encouraged to submits [sic] claims for reimbursement as the costs are incurred and in the order they are incurred. However, the right to submit a claim or the time during which to submit a claim for reimbursement shall not be limited or restricted except as provided in this subsection.” 4. This argument was examined by the Court in State ex rel. Wright v.