Volume 81 u No. 28 u October 16, 2010
[…] Id., citing Ake v. State, 1989 OK CR 30, 778 P.2d 460, 467; see also OUJI-CR(2d) 9-42A (Supp.2000). ¶8 An expert witness may properly testify to his or her own conclusions based on the testing of other professionals if reasonably relied upon by experts in the field. Marshall, 2010 OK CR 8, ¶ 30, 232 P.3d at 475-76; 12 O.S.Supp.2002, § 2703. The Oklahoma Evidence Code places few restrictions on the information an expert may rely upon to form his or her opinions. In referring to such information, 12 O.S.1991, § 2703 specifically provides that “[i]f of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence.” Accordingly, under section 2703 an expert may rely upon information considered to be hearsay if this information is of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in forming their opinions.