Volume 81 u No. 28 u October 16, 2010
[…] Id. at 2538. ¶34 In Oklahoma, a medical examiner is required by law to investigate deaths under a variety of circumstances including violent deaths and deaths under suspicious circumstances. 63 O.S.2001, § 938(A). The medical examiner must promptly turn over to the district attorney copies of all records relating to a death for which the medical examiner believes further investigation is advisable. 63 O.S.Supp.2004, § 949(A)(2). On completion of his investigation, a medical examiner must send copies of his reports to investigating agencies with an official interest in the case. 63 O.S.2001, § 942. Further, “[a]ny district attorney or other law enforcement official may, upon request, obtain copies of such records or other information deemed necessary to the performance of such district attorney’s or other law enforcement official’s official duties.” 63 O.S.2001, § 938(A)(2). Given this statutory framework, it is obvious that a medical examiner’s words recorded in an autopsy report involving a violent or suspicious death could
The Oklahoma Bar Journal
Vol. 81 — No. 28 — 10/16/2010