BY THE NUMBERS BREAKING NEWS!
[…] Schools will receive their second Redbud Grant payments in June. 17 MARCH 2022
thechronicmagazine.com
O
ften in the center of divorce are your minor children. The question posed here is, whether simply having a medical marijuana card means you lose custody of your minor children. Thankfully, the answer is NO! Medical Marijuana became legal here in Oklahoma just a few short years ago. While using marijuana without proper licensure is still illegal, patients shall not be punished simply for having a medical card when it comes to child custody and visitation. Oklahoma Statute 63 O.S. §425(D) states, “No medical marijuana patient licensee may be denied custody of or visitation or parenting time with a minor child, and there is no presumption of neglect or child endangerment for conduct allowed under this law unless the behavior of the medical marijuana patient licensee creates an unreasonable danger to the safety of the minor child.” What does this really mean? This means that just because you have a medical marijuana card does not automatically mean you lose custody or visitation with your minor children. This also means that the decision is up to the Judge.