CRS (13JAN11) Satellite Surveillance Domestic Issues [RL34421]
[…] Such elements may collect such information notwithstanding that the law enforcement agency intends to use the information collected for purposes of a law enforcement investigation or counterintelligence investigation.75

DOD intelligence agencies, including the NRO, are subject to certain limitations when providing such assistance. 50 U.S.C. § 403-5a(b) provides that such assistance “may not include the direct participation of a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in an arrest or similar activity” and may not be provided “if the provision of such assistance will adversely affect the military preparedness of the United States.” The Secretary of Defense is required to establish regulations governing the provision of assistance to law enforcement agencies by DOD intelligence elements. 76 There is no similar statutory authority (or restriction) regarding DOD’s collection of imagery intelligence in support of law